COMMERCIALLY.caOfficeBuildings.ca
OfficeBuildings.ca / Sunalta · Calgary office building record
Sunalta · Calgary office building record

1835 10 Ave SW

Office · low-rise office building · built 1954 · 1835 10 Ave SW

LiDAR roof height9.9 m
Storey-equivalent (derived)3
Footprint1,034 m²
Parcel1,798 m²
Year built (roll)1954
Assessed 2026$3.9M
Structures on parcel1
Nearest CTrain308 m
Civic address
1835 10 Ave SW, Calgary, AB
Community
Sunalta (SNA)
City sub-property use
C101 Office · all Office sites
Land use district
DC — Direct Control (Direct Control)
Height rank
#367 of 580 citywide · #12 of 32 in Sunalta
Site coverage
57% of parcel under LiDAR footprints
Parcel pieces
1 titled piece · roll 066142001
Coordinates
51.044195, -114.103433

Massing and site plan

Left: isometric massing of every LiDAR structure on the parcel, at true scale, viewed from the south-west with 3.9 m storey lines. Right: plan of the parcel with surrounding footprints, Plus 15 walkways and nearby stations. Open this building in the 3D city →

9.9 mN20 mLiDAR roof outlines · City of Calgary · true scale
9.9 m · 1,034 m²
4.6 m structure4.8 m structure5.4 m structure5.7 m structure5.8 m structure5.8 m structure5.8 m structure5.9 m structure6.7 m structure6.7 m structure7 m structure7.1 m structure7.2 m structure8.2 m structure8.4 m structure8.8 m structure9.2 m structure9.4 m structure10.6 m structure10.8 m structure10.9 m structure11 m structure11.2 m structure11.2 m structure11.3 m structure11.4 m structure12.2 m structure13 m structure13.8 m structure13.9 m structure14.4 m structure14.5 m structure18 m structure18.7 m structure9.9 m · 1,034 m² footprintN50 mFootprints within 150 m · City of Calgary
Context within 150 m. Grey footprints darken with height; lime is the Plus 15 network.

How it compares

Roof height against the Sunalta median and tallest, and against the city.

1835 10 Ave SW9.9 mSunalta median9.05 mSunalta tallest19.8 mCalgary office median12.8 mCalgary tallest office roof243.2 m

Access

Public-geometry tests only; confirm routes, entrances and hours with the building.

CTrain

Nearest station: Sunalta, 308 m straight-line (route 202).

Other office buildings near Sunalta Station →

Plus 15

Outside the Plus 15 network area.

Assessment history

Assessed values are The City of Calgary’s taxation figures by roll year, not sale prices or rents; Alberta does not publish transaction prices.

Roll 066142001 · Office

$0$1.1M$2.1M$3.2M$4.2M200520082011201420172020202320262005 roll: $1.4M2006 roll: $1.5M2007 roll: $2.1M2008 roll: $1.9M2009 roll: $2.5M2010 roll: $2.5M2011 roll: $2.0M2012 roll: $1.6M2013 roll: $2.0M2014 roll: $2.0M2015 roll: $3.5M2016 roll: $3.5M2017 roll: $3.4M2018 roll: $3.5M2019 roll: $3.7M2020 roll: $3.7M2021 roll: $3.7M2022 roll: $3.6M2023 roll: $3.3M2024 roll: $3.3M2025 roll: $3.7M2026 roll: $3.9M$3.9M (2026)
Published values by roll year
Roll yearAssessed valueChange
2005$1.4M
2006$1.5M5.0%
2007$2.1M42.5%
2008$1.9M-6.3%
2009$2.5M29.9%
2010$2.5M-3.3%
2011$2.0M-16.7%
2012$1.6M-20.1%
2013$2.0M25.2%
2014$2.0M0.0%
2015$3.5M70.1%
2016$3.5M0.0%
2017$3.4M-2.9%
2018$3.5M3.9%
2019$3.7M5.7%
2020$3.7M0.0%
2021$3.7M0.0%
2022$3.6M-2.7%
2023$3.3M-8.1%
2024$3.3M0.3%
2025$3.7M11.4%
2026$3.9M5.1%

Development and building permits

Applications the City has located on this parcel since 2012, from the Development Permits and Building Permits datasets.

00.512012: 0 development permits2012: 0 building permits122013: 0 development permits2013: 0 building permits132014: 0 development permits2014: 0 building permits142015: 0 development permits2015: 0 building permits152016: 0 development permits2016: 0 building permits162017: 0 development permits2017: 0 building permits172018: 0 development permits2018: 0 building permits182019: 0 development permits2019: 0 building permits192020: 0 development permits2020: 0 building permits202021: 0 development permits2021: 0 building permits212022: 0 development permits2022: 0 building permits222023: 0 development permits2023: 0 building permits232024: 0 development permits2024: 1 building permit242025: 0 development permits2025: 0 building permits252026: 0 development permits2026: 0 building permits26Development permitsBuilding permits (non-residential)

Recent development permits 0 since 2012

None located on this parcel since 2012.

Recent building permits 1 since 2012 · 0 in the City’s office class

AppliedPermitClass · workEst. costStatus
2024-05-17BP2024-095513106 - Retail Shop · Unspecified
Fire Alarm Panel Replacement
$6,500Completed

Declared estimated project cost across all 1 non-residential building permits on the parcel since 2012: $6,500. Permit descriptions are the City’s records at retrieval; applicant and contractor names are not reproduced.

Nearby office buildings

The six nearest office building sites in the record, by straight-line distance between parcel centroids.

1835 10 Ave SW questions

Answers drawn from the record.

How tall is 1835 10 Ave SW?

The main structure on the parcel has a LiDAR roof height of 9.9 m in The City of Calgary’s 3D building data, a storey-equivalent of about 3 at 3.9 m per storey.

When was 1835 10 Ave SW built?

The City’s assessment roll records 1954 as the year of construction.

Which CTrain station is closest to 1835 10 Ave SW?

Sunalta Station, 308 m in a straight line from the parcel centroid.

Is office space available at 1835 10 Ave SW?

This profile is built from public records and does not track availability, rents or tenancy. Submit a private requirement and current options in the building or nearby will be confirmed through Commercially.

Public record sources: Current Year Property Assessments (Parcel), Historical Property Assessments (Parcel), Assessment Subproperty Use Codes, 3D Buildings - Citywide (LiDAR roof outlines), Land Use Districts, Transit LRT Stations, Green Line Stations, Plus 15, Historic Resource (Inventory of Evaluated Historic Resources), Development Permits, Building Permits, Calgary Existing Buildings - Performance Metrics (BenchmarkYYC) — The City of Calgary, retrieved 2026-09-21. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary. Building names, floor counts and architects, where shown, come from Wikidata (CC0). No brokerage, listing-data or commercial research source is used.

Boundary: Assessed values are the City’s assessment-roll figures for taxation and are not sale prices, asking rents, vacancy or availability; Alberta does not publish transaction prices. LiDAR heights are roof-surface elevations above the lowest ground point at the building perimeter and can differ from architectural heights. Storey equivalents are derived at 3.9 m per storey and are not floor counts. Distances are straight-line. Permit descriptions are the City’s records at retrieval and do not establish current use, tenancy or availability. Read the methodology.